Accident Cessna 172 N5518D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369442

Date:Sunday 4 December 1988
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Walker Evan
Registration: N5518D
MSN: 17272590
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3378 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER 3 FULL STOP LANDINGS, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT ACCELERATE TO LIFTOFF AIRSPEED ON 4TH TAKEOFF AFTER ROLLING ABOUT 2000 FEET. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 07 AND NOSED OVER. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY SYSTEM PROBLEM. THE TEMP/DEW POINT FELL WITHIN A RANGE WHERE CARB ICE WAS POSSIBLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA050