Accident Piper PA-28-140 N706FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369443

Date:Sunday 4 December 1988
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N706FL
MSN: 28-7225300
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Compton, CA (KCMP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AS THE PLT WAS COMPLETING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL TANKS DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK. HOWEVER, APRX 9 GAL OF FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE RIGHT TANK. THE PLT'S LAST FAA MED CERTIFICATE WAS DATED 10/22/86.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA060

Location