Accident Cessna 172B N7917X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369449

Date:Saturday 3 December 1988
Time:19:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:J&j Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7917X
MSN: 17248417
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4455 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plano, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(F69)
Destination airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A MULTIPLE LEG X-COUNTRY FLT & LANDED AT AN ALTERNATE ARPT TO ADD 'A LITTLE EXTRA FUEL.' DUE TO LOCKED PUMPS, FUEL WAS NOT AVAILABLE, SO HE ELECTED TO FLY TO A NEARBY ARPT. HOWEVER, SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ENG LOST POWER. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED THE TANKS WERE ABOUT 1/8 FULL, BUT DURING A POST-ACDNT EXAM, ONLY ABOUT 3 CUPS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE TANKS. THE ENG RAN NORMALLY DURING A POST-ACDNT TEST.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION WHICH RESULTED FROM THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO UTILIZE NUMEROUS SUITABLE SOURCES OF FUEL ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA027

Location