Accident Cessna 172 N19863,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369452

Date:Saturday 3 December 1988
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Ernest Levesque
Registration: N19863
MSN: 17260814
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3496 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Block Island, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport, RI (2B4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 182 WAS ON DOWNWIND WHEN HE STATED THAT HE PULLED THE CARBURETOR HEAT ON AND THEN PULLED THE POWER BACK TO 1500 RPM. WITHIN A FEW SECONDS THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT INFORMED THE TOWER. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ABOUT 500 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT CONTROLS REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WAS OFF AND THE MIXTURE WAS PULLED OUT TO THE IDLE CUTOFF POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA037