Accident Cessna 172 N5728A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369457

Date:Saturday 3 December 1988
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:John M Sloan
Registration: N5728A
MSN: 28328
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2577 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greencastle, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Patoka, IN (I14)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (IN30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 2,000 FEET AGL WHEN A LARGE BIRD, PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN A GOOSE, APPEARED FROM ABOVE THE ACFT AND STRUCK THE RIGHT WING IN THE WING ROOT AREA. NO EVASIVE ACTION WAS TAKEN DUE TO THE SPONTANEITY OF THE EVENT. THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITHOUT PROBLEMS. DAMAGE TO WING LEADING EDGE AND SUPPORTING STRUCTURE WAS SUBSTANTIAL.

Probable Cause: INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH A LARGE BIRD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEX02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEX02

Location