Accident Cessna 172 N65642,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369460

Date:Friday 2 December 1988
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Flying Scotchman
Registration: N65642
MSN: 17275795
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2935 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Falls, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (MIC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING A TOUCH AND GO LDG DURING A STUDENT SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLT, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST DURING THE TAKEOFF PHASE ON THE SNOW PACKED RUNWAY. THE STUDENT PILOT SAID HE HAD NEVER LANDED AND TAKEN OFF UNDER THOSE RUNWAY CONDITIONS. THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT, COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK AND FLIPPED INVERTED, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA032

Location