Accident Cessna 172M N92388,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369461

Date:Friday 2 December 1988
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Syndrome Fighters, Inc
Registration: N92388
MSN: 17261571
Total airframe hrs:3369 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffin, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A PREFLIGHT AND RUNUP THE PILOT MADE A TAKEOFF AND REMAINED IN CLOSED TRAFFIC FOR LANDING PRACTICE. ON DOWNWIND, OPPOSITE THE DESIRED POINT OF TOUCHDOWN, HE RETARDED POWER, APPLIED CARB HEAT AND SLOWED THE AIRPLANE. TURNING BASE, THE ACFT LOST POWER. THE PILOT SELECTED A SITE FOR THE FORCED LANDING AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING. THE PRIMER WAS FOUND IN THE FULL OUT POSITION AND THE LEFT FUEL CAP WAS MISSING. TWO CYLINDERS HAD THE BOTTOM PLUGS FOULED BY RAW FUEL. THE PLT HAD RENTED THE 172 TO PRACTICE FOR HIS BFR WHICH WAS DUE BY THE END OF THE MONTH. THE PILOT'S PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE HAD BEEN ISSUED IN DECEMBER 1986.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA049

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 October 1984 N92388 Private 0 Griffin, GA sub

Location