Accident Cessna 172 N8262B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369487

Date:Sunday 20 November 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8262B
MSN: 36062
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:6357 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lantana, FL (KLNA)
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, HE DID NOT REPLACE THE OIL CAP AFTER HE CHECKED THE OIL. SUBSEQUENTLY, OIL WAS VENTED OVERBOARD DURING FLIGHT & THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA040

Location