Accident Ryan Navion B N5422K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369492

Date:Saturday 19 November 1988
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5422K
MSN: NAV-4-2322B
Engine model:LYCOMING GO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DRG FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER & HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART IT. DRG A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, THE ACFT STRUCK THREE COWS THAT WERE IN A RAVINE & MOVED IN FRONT OF THE ACFT AS IT WAS APCHG TO LAND. A POST ACDNT EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THERE WAS WATER & OTHER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA038

Location