Accident Cessna 172 N6408G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369496

Date:Saturday 19 November 1988
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:J. Michael Read
Registration: N6408G
MSN: 17273594
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1339 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oregon City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, OR (3S2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING HIS AIRCRAFT ON A VERY WET 1,170 FOOT GRASS RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURERS PERFORMANCE FIGURES, UNDER THE GIVEN TEMPERATURE AND WIND CONDITIONS, THE RUNWAY LENGTH REQUIRED ON DRY GRASS WOULD BE 740 FEET. ALTHOUGH NOT ADDRESSED IN THE PILOT OPERATORS HANDBOOK, DUE TO THE EXTREME VARIABLES, CESSNA AIRCRAFT COMPANY ENGINEERS STATED THAT WET GRASS WOULD INCREASE THE LANDING DISTANCE 100 TO 300%.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA022

Location