Accident Cessna 172 N2840Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369500

Date:Thursday 17 November 1988
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Twin Eagle Flying Club
Registration: N2840Q
MSN: 17259840
Total airframe hrs:2216 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pikeville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hagerstown, MD
Destination airport:Pikeville, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD FLOWN ABOUT 3.7 HOURS AND WAS ABOUT 2 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED AND HE WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A SWAMP. THE PILOT HAD TOPPED OFF THE ACFT SO THAT IT CONTAINED 42 GALLONS OF FUEL (38 GALLONS OF USABLE FUEL). THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION INDICATED THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS TOTALLY VOID OF FUEL. THE PILOT DID NOT ATTEMPT TO LAND AT ANOTHER AIRPORT TO REFUEL EVEN THOUGH THE FLIGHT CAME WITHIN 5 MILES OF AN AIRPORT WHERE THERE WAS FUEL AVAILABLE. THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY COMPUTE HIS FUEL CONSUMPTION FOR THE EXISTING HEADWIND CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA039