Accident Cessna R172E N96164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369515

Date:Monday 14 November 1988
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172E
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol, Inc.
Registration: N96164
MSN: R172-0081
Total airframe hrs:8249 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI & STUDENT WERE PRACTICING TOUCH-&-GO LNDGS AT NIGHT WHEN THE ENG LOST PWR SHORTLY AFTER THE 5TH TOUCH-&-GO. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DMGD WHEN IT WAS LNDD IN TREES. DRG AN EXAM OF THE ENG, DARK, SOOTY DEPOSITS WERE FOUND ON ALL SPARK PLUGS. THE PLUGS WERE REINSTALLED & AN OPNL CHECK OF THE ENG WAS MADE. THE ENG STARTED ALMOST IMMEDIATELY & DEVELOPED PWR WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS OPENED. A FURTHER EXAM REVEALED THAT THE CARB HEAT DOOR ON THE CARB AIRBOX WOULD NOT MOVE TO THE FULL ON POSITION WHEN THE CARB HEAT CONTROL WAS ACTIVATED. THE AIRBOX HAD BEEN IMPROPERLY MODIFIED AND/OR REPAIRED. NO ENTRIES WERE FOUND IN THE ACFT LOGS CONCERNING THE AIRBOX. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN APRX 97 HRS SINCE THE PREVIOUS ANNUAL INSPN APRX 5 MOS BEFORE THE ACDNT. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 61 & 45 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, CONDS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICE. THE CFI RPRTD THE CARB HEAT WAS USED PRIOR TO EACH LNDG.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER REPAIR AND/OR MODIFICATION OF THE CARBURETOR AIRBOX BY UNKNOWN PERSON(S), AND THE SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO DETECT THE IMPROPER REPAIR/MODIFICATION DURING ANNUAL INSPECTION(S), WHICH LED TO A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PRESENCE OF WEATHER CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA037