Accident Cessna 172 N993NA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369523

Date:Sunday 13 November 1988
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Robert Hester
Registration: N993NA
MSN: 172 54442
Total airframe hrs:1835 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lumberton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD BEEN FLYING ABOUT 45 MINUTES WHEN HE CRASHED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. HE BELIEVED HE DEPARTED WITH 16 GALLONS OF FUEL, BASED ON FUEL GAUGE READINGS. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY SYSTEM PROBLEMS. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, ONLY A SMALL QUANTITY OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY AFTER FUEL WAS PUT IN EACH TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA033