Accident Cessna 172 N8045B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369525

Date:Sunday 13 November 1988
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8045B
MSN: 29845
Total airframe hrs:2226 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverton, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lander, WY (KLND)
Destination airport:Riverton, WY (KRIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED CLOSING THE THROTTLE TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE, DURING A TRAINING FLIGHT. THE STUDENT ADDED CARBURETOR HEAT FIRST, INSTEAD OF ESTABLISHING A PROPER GLIDE. THE INSTRUCTOR REMOVED CARBURETOR HEAT AND ADVISED THE STUDENT OF THE DESIRED SEQUENCE. THE INSTRUCTOR ADDED CARB HEAT, OPENED THE THROTTLE SLIGHTLY, AND CLEARED THE ENGINE DURING DESCENT. THE STUDENT SELECTED A FIELD FOR THE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. THE INSTRUCTOR ADDED POWER TO RECOVER AT 300 FT AGL. THE ENGINE ACCELERATED TO PARTIAL POWER THEN 'CUT OUT.' THE INSTRUCTOR TRIED TWICE MORE TO RESTORE FULL POWER TO NO AVAIL. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A BEET FIELD, 10 MILES SOUTHWEST OF THE DESTINATION. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE WHEEL HIT A DITCH AND WAS SHEARED OFF. THE ACFT TRAVELED 200 FEET, NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN BY AN FAA INSPECTOR FAILED TO REVEAL EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED LOSS OF POWER. THE TEMP WAS 41, AND THE DEW POINT WAS 27.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA030

Location