Serious incident Hughes 269A N37632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369532

Date:Saturday 12 November 1988
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37632
MSN: 46-0499
Total airframe hrs:4206 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING NORMAL CRUISE FLT, THE MAIN ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM FAILED FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S). GRASS WAS IGNITED BY EXHAUST GASSES AFTER TOUCHDOWN, RESULTING IN FIRE, DESTROYING THE HELICOPTER. EXAMINATION OF ENG COMPARTMENT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE TRANSMISSION DRIVE ASSY. THE PLT STATED HE BELIEVES THE LOSS OF MAIN ROTOR DRIVE MAY HAVE BEEN DUE TO BELT OR IDLER PULLEY CABLE STRETCH. THE TOTAL NO. OF TRANSMISSION DRIVE BELTS OPERATING WHEN THE LOSS OF MAIN ROTOR DRIVE OCCURRED COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. ACCORDING TO THE PLT A 2 BELTS WILL DRIVE THE TRANSMISSION. HE ALSO STATED THAT ACCORDING TO THE PLT THE FAILURE MAY HAVE BEEN DUE TO THE STRETCHING OF THE IDLER PULLEY CABLE OR THE TRANSMISSION DRIVE BELTS. THE TENSION OF THE IDLER PULLEY CABLE WAS CHECKED APRX 12 HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND SCHEDULED TO BE RECHECKED AFTER 13 HRS OF OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89IA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89IA030