Accident Piper PA-44-180 N81609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369538

Date:Friday 11 November 1988
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180
Owner/operator:Bay Air Flying Service
Registration: N81609
MSN: 44-8095022
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE STUDENT PLT WAS MAKING A SIMULATED SINGLE ENG APCH, THE INSTRUCTOR'S ATTENTION WAS MOMENTARILY DIVERTED INSIDE THE COCKPIT. WHEN THE INSTRUCTOR LOOKED OUTSIDE AGAIN, THE ACFT WAS LOW & SLOW ON A SHORT FINAL APCH. THE CFI APPLIED POWER TO ARREST THE DESCENT, BUT THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RWY & CONTACTED THE RWY LIP. THERE WAS NO FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINES OR FLT CONTROLS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA026