Accident Cessna 172 N6287E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369584

Date:Thursday 3 November 1988
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Cochran Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6287E
MSN: 46387
Total airframe hrs:4562 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linn, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND CROSSWIND ON A 900 FOOT LONG DIRT RUNWAY, THE PILOT DECIDED HE WAS TOO HIGH AND HAD EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A GO AROUND. HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR A DIRT EMBANKMENT AND STRUCK THE NOSE WHEEL. UNAWARE OF THE EXTENT OF DAMAGE TO THE NOSEGEAR, HE CONTINUED HIS CLIMB OUT AND RE-ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR AN ALTERNATE RUNWAY, LANDING INTO THE WIND. DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE NOSEGEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED DOWN, SUSTAINING DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER AND LEFT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA019

Location