Accident Cessna 172N N734ZM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369585

Date:Thursday 3 November 1988
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Tri-city Aviation
Registration: N734ZM
MSN: 17269245
Total airframe hrs:1046 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rogersville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bristol, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS FERRYING THE AIRPLANE TO OBTAIN SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE. UPON ARRIVAL OVER THE ARPT, HE FOUND THAT THE ONLY RWY WAS CLOSED FOR MAINTENANCE. HE THEN ELECTED TO LAND ON A TAXIWAY. HE MADE A SHORT-FIELD LDG AND APPLIED THE BRAKES 'FIRMLY' AFTER TOUCHDOWN. BOTH TIRES BLEW OUT DURING THE LDG ROLL, AND HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT COLLIDED W/ A PARKED TRUCK AND A FENCE. EXAM OF THE ACFT TIRES REVEALED THAT THEY HAD BLOWN OUT AS A RESULT OF EXCESSIVE BRAKING. THE DISTANCE FROM THE TAXIWAY ENTRANCE AT THE RWY EDGE TO THE TRUCK WAS APPROXIMATELY 500 FT. SEVERAL HANGARS & OTHER OBSTACLES WERE LOCATED OFF THE END OF THE TAXIWAY ALONG THE ACFT'S INITIAL DIRECTION OF TRAVEL. EXAM OF A CESSNA 172N INFO MANUAL REVEALED THAT ABOUT 500 FT WAS REQUIRED FOR THE LDG ROLL GIVEN THE CONDITIONS REPORTED BY THE PLT. A NOTAM (D) WHICH ADVISED OF THE CLOSED RWY WAS ISSUED 2 DAYS EARLIER, AND WAS IN EFFECT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA029

Location