Accident Aeronca 7EC N4722E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369588

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1988
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7EC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4722E
MSN: 7EC-66
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Helena, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER COMPLETING A THREE POINT LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO OSCILLATE. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN SOFT DIRT. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA031

Location