Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 N8580M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369591

Date:Monday 31 October 1988
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33
Owner/operator:Woods, Tom
Registration: N8580M
MSN: CD-651
Total airframe hrs:3728 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Johns, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Johns, AZ (KSJN)
Destination airport:Thermal, CA (KTRM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT NOTED CYLINDER HEAD TEMP AND MANIFOLD PRESSURE ABOVE RED LINE AND A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. MIXTURE HAD BEEN LEANED FOR TKOF. THE ENGINE QUIT WHEN THE PLT CLOSED THE TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE UPSLOPE ON 'SLIGHTLY HILLY TERRAIN'. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A MANZANITA BUSH. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE WAS INSPECTED, BUT NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA029

Location