Accident Cessna 172M N1275U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369592

Date:Sunday 30 October 1988
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1275U
MSN: 17266970
Total airframe hrs:3939 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilton Head Is., SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilton Head Is., SC (49J)
Destination airport:Ridgeland, SC (3J1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. A FORCED LDG WAS SUBSEQUENTLY MADE IN A SWAMP NEAR THE ARPT. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING ROLLOUT. POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE CABLE OUTER CASING HAD BECOME BRITTLE AND DISINTEGRATED, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF THROTTLE CONTROL. CRACKS WERE VISIBLE ON REMAINING PORTIONS OF THE OUTER CASING. EXAM OF THE ACFT MAINTENANCE LOGBOOKS REVEALED THAT THE ACFT HAD UNDERGONE A 100 HR INSPECTION 2 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT OPERATING TIME SINCE THE INSPECTION WAS ABOUT 47 HRS. FURTHER EXAM OF THE LOGBOOKS REVEALED NO ENTRIES PERTAINING TO THE REMOVAL OR REPLACEMENT OF THE CABLE SINCE THE ACFT WAS NEW. TOTAL TIME ON THE ACFT WAS 3,939 HRS, BASED ON TACH TIME. 14 CFR 43, APPENDIX D REQUIRES THAT ENGINE CONTROLS BE INSPECTED FOR DEFECTS DURING 100 HR INSPECTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA021

Location