Accident Cessna 172B N7418X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369599

Date:Saturday 29 October 1988
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7418X
MSN: 17247918
Total airframe hrs:2829 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (4I2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA020