Accident Aero Commander 680F N6139X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36960

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1983
Time:08:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6139X
MSN: 680F-920-2
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:LYCOMING IGSO-540-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norman, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (DAL)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (ICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED AFTER STARTING A GO-AROUND OR ABORTED LANDING AT NORMAL OK. THE ACFT WAS ON A X-COUNTRY FROM DALLAS TO WICHITA. THERE WAS NO RADIO COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACFT AFTER IT WAS CLEARED TO LAND. THE APPROACH LOOKED OK BUT ON SHORT FINAL THE ACFT SUDDENLY TURNED RIGHT, LEVELED THEN ENTERED A STEEP CLIMBING RIGHT TURN AND CONTINUE TO ROLL UNTIL INVERTED THEN PITCHED NOSE DOWN UNTIL CRASHING. THE PLT IN THE RIGHT SEAT HAD REPORTEDLY WORKED LATE THE NIGHT BEFORE INSTALLING WHAT APPEARED TO BE AN AUX FUEL SYSTEM IN THE CABIN. THE ACFT HAD JUST BEEN SOLD AND THE IDENTITY AND LOCATION OF THE OWNER WAS NOT ESTABLISHED. NO ONE CLAIMED THE WRECKAGE. EVIDENCE REVEALED THAT BOTH PROPELLERS WERE ROTATING AT HIGH RPM AT IMPACT. THE FIRE AFTER IMPACT BURNED MOST INTENSELY AND PERSISTANTLY IN THE CENTER OF THE CABIN WHERE THE REMAINS OF WHAT APPEARED TO BE AN AUX FUEL SYSTEM WERE FOUND. NO PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTONS OR FAILURES WERE FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43327