Accident Cessna 172P N63019,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369605

Date:Saturday 29 October 1988
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:D&n Maintenance, Inc.
Registration: N63019
MSN: 172-75379
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2416 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STU PLT DID THREE TAKEOFFS & LNDGS WITH THE INSTR ABOARD AND THEN THREE MORE DURING SOLO FLIGHT. ON HIS FOURTH TAKEOFF TRY HE USED AILERON AND RUDDER TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE RWY. THERE WAS AN 8 TO 10 KT CROSSWIND. THE STU SAID WHEN THE ACFT LIFTED OFF HE DID NOT NEUTRALIZE THE AILERONS CAUSING THE ACFT TO BANK TO THE RIGHT. THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 50 FT ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. AFTER POWER WAS REDUCED THE ACFT PITCHED DOWN AND COLLIDED WITH THE RWY, SKIDDED ABOUT 40 FT AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA006

Location