Accident Beechcraft 23 N2340Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369606

Date:Friday 28 October 1988
Time:16:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Sityas, Frank
Registration: N2340Z
MSN: M-50
Total airframe hrs:3630 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSQL)
Destination airport:(KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED TOO FAR DOWN RUNWAY 12. HE SAID THAT WHEN HE CONSIDERED GOING AROUND, HE WAS ALREADY COMMITTED TO COMPLETE THE LANDING. WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 360 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE NO PASSENGERS ABOARD THE AIRCRAFT. THE FAA REPORTED THAT A YOUNG FEMALE WAS NOTICED EMERGING FROM THE AIRPLANE IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACCIDENT BY AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS REPORTED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA026

Location