Accident Cessna 175 N7403M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369609

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1988
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7403M
MSN: 55703
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2193 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Peck, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Circle, MT (4U6)
Destination airport:Glasgow, MT (KGGW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ENCTRD HVY SNOW AT NIGHT & TURNED BACK TO FIND A NEARBY LANDING STRIP THAT HE WAS FAMILIAR WITH. HE RECOGNIZED A RANCH HOUSE ASSOCIATED WITH THE STRIP, BUT WAS UNABLE TO FIND THE LANDING AREA. HE BEGAN TO CIRCLE IN HOPES THAT SOMEONE WOULD TURN ON THE RWY LIGHTS. DURING A TURN, THE ACFT CRASHED ON RISING TERRAIN WHEN THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND & THE ACFT CARTWHEELED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA021

Location