Accident Cessna 150 N60977,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369616

Date:Monday 24 October 1988
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60977
MSN: 15070710
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberty, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Excelsior Spgs, MO
Destination airport:(MO10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLARING FOR A X-WIND LANDING, THE STUDENT PLT SAW A LARGE BROWN ANIMAL RUNNING TOWARD THE RWY. HE MANEUVERED TO AVOID THE ANIMAL. HE STATED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK THE ANIMAL, THEN THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY, BOUNCED & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA013

Location