Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5361Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369617

Date:Monday 24 October 1988
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5361Z
MSN: 22-9087
Total airframe hrs:2780 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Advance, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB ENG QUIT THEN RE-STARTED. PIC TURNED TO THE NORTH & ENGINE QUIT AGAIN. PIC STALLED ACFT & CRASHED INTO WHEAT FIELD. ACFT HAD STC FOR AUTO GAS. FUEL IN ACFT HAD WATER & RUST CONTAMINANTS. FUEL LINES HAD DRIED. CARB HAD COMPOSITE FLOAT. THE SPARK PLUGS AND THE CARB THROAT WERE FOUND SOOTED. COMPOSITE FLOATS ARE NO LONGER MADE BY MANUFACTURER & AD REQUIRING THEM HAS BEEN RESCINDED. FAA ADVISORY CIRCULAR, FAA ACCIDENT PREVENTION PROGRAM, PIPER SVC BULLETIN & LYCOMING FLYER ALL POINT OUT LACK OF UNIFORM STANDARDS FOR AUTO GAS & PROBLEM OF INADEQUATE STANDARDS. FAA STATES AUTO GAS ALLOWS CARB ICE AT HIGHER TEMPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA017

Location