Accident Beechcraft F35 N104TG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369618

Date:Sunday 23 October 1988
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35
Owner/operator:Groszer, Tod
Registration: N104TG
MSN: D-4082
Total airframe hrs:6347 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marquette, MI (KMQT)
Destination airport:Milwaukee, WI (MWC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EXECUTING A VOR APPROACH AND CIRCLING TO LAND, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND A FENCE, THEN IMPACTED ON A ROADWAY SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT HAD OBTAINED A FULL WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE. THE WEATHER BRIEFING INCLUDED SIGMET GOLF 1 ADVISING OF MODERATE, OCCASIONALLY SEVERE ICING CONDITIONS AND NUMEROUS PILOT REPORTS OF ICING ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THEY OBSERVED ICE ON THE LEADING EDGE OF THE WINGS, AND PIECES OF ICE ON THE GROUND AROUND THE AIRCRAFT, AND THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ACCUMULATED APPROXIMATELY 3/8' ICE DURING THE DESCENT TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED WIND GUSTS/WINDSHEAR ON FINAL APPROACH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA016

Location