Accident Piper J3C-65 N42676,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369620

Date:Sunday 23 October 1988
Time:15:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Sevy, Kenneth
Registration: N42676
MSN: 14969
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisonville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ELECTED TO FLY IN WINDS THAT WERE GUSTING FROM THE NORTHWEST. HE STATED THAT WHILE TAKING OFF TO THE NORTH, HE WAS MAINTAINING A NORMAL RATE OF CLIMB & AIRSPEED, BUT AT APRX 100 FT AGL, THE ACFT ENCTRD A SUDDEN SEVERE DOWNDRAFT & WAS SLAMMED TO THE GROUND. IT IMPACTED IN A RAVINE APRX 1/4 MI FROM THE TAKEOFF POINT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. THE PLT HAD NEITHER A CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE NOR THE REQUIRED BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW. ALSO, THE ACFT DID NOT MEET THE REQUIREMENTS FOR AN ANNUAL INSPN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89FA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89FA011

Location