Accident Cessna 150G N3691J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369621

Date:Sunday 23 October 1988
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3691J
MSN: 15064991
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Post Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DUE TO THE AIRSTRIP CONDS, HE WAS MAKING A LOW, FLAT APCH. HE WAS USING CARB HEAT. WHEN POWER APPLICATION BECAME NECESSARY, JUST BEFORE LANDING, THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND IMMEDIATELY. THE PLT MAINTAINED A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE TO AVOID OBSTACLES NEAR THE APCH END OF THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT MUSHED ONTO THE RWY FROM ABOUT 10 FT AGL, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM 270 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 12 KTS. HE BELIEVED THE ACFT MAY HAVE ENCTRD A DOWNDRAFT, ALTHOUGH THIS WAS NOT VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1982 N3691J Private 0 Camas, WA sub

Location