Accident Piper PA-18 N7688L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369622

Date:Sunday 23 October 1988
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Huntington, Roger
Registration: N7688L
MSN: 7409122
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huslia, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT AND HIS ADULT MALE PASSENGER WERE BOTH SEVERELY BURNED WHEN THE PILOT'S PIPER PA-18 CRASHED AND BURNED FOLLOWING A LOW ALTITUDE STALL AND IMPACT WITH TREES. THE PILOT'S WIFE STATED THAT HER HUSBAND TOLD HER THAT HE WAS SHOWING HIS PASSENGER A BEAR DEN WHEN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND CRASHED. HE SAID THAT THEY WERE NOT INJURED ON IMPACT, BUT DURING THE POST CRASH FIRE AND ESCAPE. DESPITE THEIR SERIOUS BURNS, THEY WALKED 5 MILES IN 0 DEGREE TEMPERATURE FOR MEDICAL TREATMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA012

Location