Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8402S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369623

Date:Sunday 23 October 1988
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Peninsula Airways, Inc.
Registration: N8402S
MSN: 32-810675
Total airframe hrs:9566 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ivanof Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Port Heiden, AK (PTH)
Destination airport:Ivanof Bay, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A 30 FOOT WIDE, 1200 FOOT GRAVEL STRIP IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. HE SAID JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG GUST OF WIND RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA013