Accident Cessna 182A N4930D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369632

Date:Friday 21 October 1988
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4930D
MSN: 51030
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2076 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Belle, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wimauma, FL (FD77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF FROM A ROUGH STRIP THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A HOLE CAUSING THE NOSE WHEEL TO DROP ONTO THE RUNWAY HARD. THE NOSE WHEEL SEPARATED AND THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH. .

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 August 1997 N4930D Private 0 Delta, CO sub

Location