Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8641N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369634

Date:Friday 21 October 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8641N
MSN: 327140034
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andover, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence, KS (KLWC)
Destination airport:(41KS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TURNING BASE TO FINAL FOR LANDING ON A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP, AFTER A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND FELL UNCONTROLLED TO THE TERRAIN. A POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTION OF THE CONTROL SYSTEMS OR POWERPLANT. THE PROPELLER BLADES SHOWED EVIDENCE OF CONSIDERABLE POWER BEING DEVELOPED AT IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA010

Location