Accident Davis TRI-Q-200 N800Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369635

Date:Friday 21 October 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Davis TRI-Q-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N800Q
MSN: 2114
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carthage, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(H20)
Destination airport:(H20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG THE 2ND FLT OF THE NEWLY CONSTRUCTED HOME BUILT ACFT, THE ENG BEGAN TO LOSE POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT REENTERED THE PATTERN FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING, BUT MISJUDGED THE APCH & HAD TO GO AROUND. DRG THE NEXT APCH, THE ENG LOST POWER COMPLETELY. AN EMERG LNDG WAS MADE ON THE ARPT, BUT AT AN ANGLE TO THE RWYS. DRG THE LNDG, THE ACFT CONTACTED TERRAIN APRX 13 FT LEFT OF RWY 21, THEN SLID ACROSS RWY 21 & STOPPED BEFORE REACHING RWY 35. A POST ACDNT EXAM REVEALED THERE WAS FIBERGLASS IN THE FUEL LINE WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION. THE ACFT HAD A FIBERGLASS FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA008

Location