Accident Piper PA-32-300 N56813,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369636

Date:Friday 21 October 1988
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Tri State Airways, Inc.
Registration: N56813
MSN: 32-7440028
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Manville, NJ (47N)
Destination airport:Easton, PA (N43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED 15OO FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A FENCE. THE PILOT REPORTED A POWER LOSS ON FINAL APPROACH. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DISCLOSED FUEL IN THE TANKS. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN SATISFACTORILY. NO EXPLANATION FOR THE REPORTED POWER LOSS COULD BE FOUND.

Probable Cause: LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY DUE TO A POWER LOSS OF UNKNOWN REASON(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA016

Location