Accident Rockwell Commander 114 N4753W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369641

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1988
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4753W
MSN: 14083
Total airframe hrs:2260 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-T4A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palma, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paducah, KY
Destination airport:Gilbertville, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE WHILE DESCENDING TO TRAFFIC PATTERN ALTITUDE. THE ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT CRASHED IN A FIELD. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED AN INTERNAL MAGNETO TIMING OF 30 AND 27 DEGREES RESPECTIVELY. THE PRESCRIBED MAGNETO SETTING IS 25 DEGREES. THE BOTTOM SPARK PLUGS WERE WET WITH FUEL AFTER AN ENGINE RUN WAS COMPLETED. THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED ABOUT 165 HOURS PRIOR TO THIS ACCIDENT. ABOUT SIX MONTHS AFTER THE OVERHAUL, PLATINUM TIP SPARK PLUGS WERE INSTALLED TO CORRECT A MAGNETO RPM DROP PROBLEM. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A ROUND BALE HAY HOLDER DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA014

Location