Accident Piper PA-28-161 N6184H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369643

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1988
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Therrien, Ed
Registration: N6184H
MSN: 287816233
Total airframe hrs:850 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petaluma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW, THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE WAS ATTEMPTING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING WHEN THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD ON ITS NOSEWHEEL. SHE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR. THERE WERE NO PROBLEMS WITH THE NOSEWHEEL STEERING MECHANISM DURING FOUR TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA020