Accident Beechcraft 35 N4553V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369656

Date:Saturday 15 October 1988
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:C & D Airforo, Inc.
Registration: N4553V
MSN: D-1381
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMCF)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg, FL (CLW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THE ACFT WAS TOPPED WITH 30 GALS OF AUTO FUEL PRIOR TO DEPARTING FOR THE OPEN HOUSE AT MCDILL AFB. THE FLT TO MCDILL WAS NORMAL. BEFORE DEPARTURE, ABOUT 1/2 INCH OF WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM DURING PREFLT INSPECTION. AT ABOUT 300 FT IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE QUIT & THE PLT MADE A FORCED LDG INTO A FIELD WHERE THE RT WING OF THE ACFT HIT A POLE AS IT SLID ALONG ON THE BELLY. THE ENGINE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY TEST-RUN SATISFACTORILY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA011