Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N90574,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369667

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Lake Clark Air
Registration: N90574
MSN: 174
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonanza Hills, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Alsworth, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A PRIVATE GRAVEL AIRSTRIP IN RURAL ALASKA. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR ENCOUNTERED SNOW ALONG THE RUNWAY EDGE AND VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT AND OFF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 May 1975 N90574 Woods Air Service 1 Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD) sub