Accident Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza N1835W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36967

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1986
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1835W
MSN: EA260
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK (PWA)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (IAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING AND WAS ADVISED OF SCATTERED THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY ALONG HIS ROUTE OF flight. THE PLT THEN FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN FROM WILEY POST AIRPORT, OKLAHOMA CITY, OK, TO HOUSTON INTERCONTINENTAL AIRPORT, TX. THE PLT AND HIS WIFE TOOK OFF AT 1235. THE ACFT CLIMBED TO ITS ASSIGNED ALT OF 11,000 FT MSL AND PROCEEDED ROUTINELY UNTIL 1310 WHEN ARTCC TOLD THE PLT TO CONTACT FORT WORTH CENTER. THE PLT ACKNWLEDGED BUT NEVER CONTACTED THE CENTER. RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AT 1319. WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING A LOUD EXPLOSION AND OBSERVING WRECKAGE FALLING FROM THE SKY. WITNESS OBSERVATIONS AND WX RADAR CONFIRM THERE WAS A THUNDERSTORM JUST NORTH OF THE CRASH SITE THROUGH WHICH THE ACFT FLEW. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION REVEALED THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS FAILED NEGATIVELY AND SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. BOTH WINGS THEN FAILED NEGATIVELY AND SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33819