Accident Beechcraft 77 N37273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369673

Date:Monday 10 October 1988
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77
Owner/operator:Airco Leasing, Inc.
Registration: N37273
MSN: WA-132
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE BEECH 77 HAD JUST STARTED THE ENGINE AND WAS CHECKING THE GAUGES, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STARTED MOVING FORWARD. THE PILOT TRIED TO TURN THE AIRCRAFT ONTO A TAXIWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED STRAIGHT AHEAD AND HIT TWO PARKED AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA010

Location