Accident Piper PA-38-112 N91323,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369702

Date:Wednesday 5 October 1988
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Pro-flite Of Vero, Inc.
Registration: N91323
MSN: 38-81A0157
Total airframe hrs:3308 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING MANEUVERS NEAR A GRASS AIRSTRIP, THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ENGINE COWLING OPENED. THE PLT ELECTED TO PERFORM A LOW PASS TO OBSERVE WIND DIRECTION, THEN A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT THE AIRSTRIP. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND DRIFTED OFF THE RWY, STRIKING THEN COMING TO REST UPRIGHT AT A DIKE. ACCORDING TO THE CHIEF PILOT OF THE FLIGHT SCHOOL, THERE WAS A 60-70 DEGREE, 15 KNOT CROSSWIND AT THE AIRSTRIP WHEN HE ARRIVED ONE HOUR AFTER THE ACCIDENT. NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA003