Accident Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle N401S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369707

Date:Tuesday 4 October 1988
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N401S
MSN: 1509
Total airframe hrs:727 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ASTAZOU III A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fields, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denio, NV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT AS HE WAS IN A SLOW DESCENDING TURN TO THE LEFT AT ABOUT 20 KTS (TRANSLATIONAL LIFT). THE HELICOPTER SUDDENLY ROTATED TO THE LEFT WITHOUT WARNING. HE ESTIMATED THAT THIS OCCURRED AT ABOUT 30 FT AGL. HE APPLIED RIGHT PEDAL & THE ROTATION STOPPED IN A SLIGHT NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AFTER ABOUT 2 TURNS. ALSO, THE PLT NOTICED THAT THE ENG WAS NOT PROVIDING POWER; HE PRESUMED THE FUEL LIMITER HAD RESTRICTED THE FLOW OF FUEL TO THE ENG, CAUSING A REDUCTION OF POWER. BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE PLT APPLIED COLLECTIVE TO CUSHION THE LANDING, BUT THE RIGHT SKID WAS DAMAGED & THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWNWARD & CONTACTED THE TAIL BOOM. THE DENSITY ALT WAS COMPUTED TO BE NEAR 6000 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA007

Location