Accident Hughes 269C N1090Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369708

Date:Monday 3 October 1988
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Gatx Leasing Corp.
Registration: N1090Z
MSN: 300896
Total airframe hrs:4592 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fontana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING A RUN-ON LANDING FOR HIS PASSENGER WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ALLOWED THE TAIL OF THE HELICOPTER TO GET TOO LOW AND IT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES REPORTED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA007

Location