Accident Cessna 150M N8998U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369716

Date:Sunday 2 October 1988
Time:15:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Gregery, George
Registration: N8998U
MSN: 15078048
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN SHORTLY AFTER AN INTERSECTION TKOF FROM THE TUCSON INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE A/C WAS NOT PRODUCING SUFFICIENT LIFT IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ALT TO CLEAR OBSTACLES. THE PLT ABORTED THE TKOF CLIMB AT ABOUT 150 FT AGL AND ATTEMPTED A FORCED LNDG ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. DURING THE FORCED LNDG, THE A/C NOSE WHEEL HIT THE RUNWAY FIRST AND THE A/C BOUNCED ABOUT FOUR TIMES BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A FENCE, LOCATED AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THE ALT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE IS ABOUT 2640 FT. THE TEMP WAS 98 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THE DENSITY ALT WAS 5730 FT. WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE ABOUT 150 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS. THE CFI HAD O HRS IN A C-150 AND 2 HRS AS AN INSTRUCTOR. HE HAD 23 HRS IN A C-152 OBTAINED 2 YRS PRIOR TO THE ACC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA005

Location