Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7653D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369717

Date:Sunday 2 October 1988
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7653D
MSN: 225363
Total airframe hrs:3315 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumberland, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF APRX 150 FT AGL, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND LOST POWER. ACCORDING TO THE POLICE REPORT, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. DURING THE TURN THE WINGTIP CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED. THE ACCIDENT WAS NOT REPORTED FOR 7 MONTHS. A MECHANIC WHO PURCHASED THE ENGINE FROM THE PILOT/OWNER STATED THAT THERE DID NOT APPEAR TO BE ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE OR ITS COMPONENTS. THE PILOTS RECOMMENDATION ON HOW THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED WAS TO USE MORE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE ENGINE RUN-UP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA038

Location