Accident Cessna 150M N6176K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369718

Date:Sunday 2 October 1988
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Memphis Navy Flying Club
Registration: N6176K
MSN: 15077571
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5304 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silerton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Millington, TN (KNQA)
Destination airport:Centerville, TN (KCVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A VFR X-COUNTRY FLT. SHE RPRTD THAT AFTER LEVELING AT 2000', THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH & THE RPM DROPPED FROM 2400 TO ABOUT 2000 RPM. THE ACFT WOULD NOT MAINT ALT. THE STUDENT SAID SHE APPLIED CARB HEAT WHEN THE ACFT WAS AT ABOUT 1300' & THE RPM WAS ABT 1700. SHE ELECTED TO LAND WHILE THE ENG STILL HAD PWR. HOWEVER, WHILE LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD, THE ACFT NOSED OVER AS IT SLOWED DOWN. WHEN THE ACFT WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE ACDNT, NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 74 & 55 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, CONDS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA003