Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N8076R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369723

Date:Saturday 1 October 1988
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Fitzgerald, Alan
Registration: N8076R
MSN: D-8980
Total airframe hrs:2789 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT APRX 15 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF FROM FORT LAUDERDALE, THE ENG QUIT COMPLETELY & HE WAS UNABLE TO MAKE IT BACK TO THE ARPT. WHILE ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, HE LANDED NOSE DOWN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY DUE TO DAMAGE INCURRED DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE, AND THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY WITH NO DAMAGE TO THE FUEL LINES FROM THE TANK TO THE ENG. FIVE GALLONS OF FUEL WAS ADDED TO THE SYSTEM AND THE ENGINE STARTED AND WAS RUN FOR APRX 3 MINUTES. POST ACC EXAM SHOWED THE FUEL GAUGES TO BE INACCURATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA002

Location